Awards

$150,000 in Cash Prizes

The Succeeds Prize rewards what's working in Colorado's public schools
to deepen impact and support ongoing innovation.

THE SUCCEEDS PRIZE 2018 FINALISTS

  • WINNER Paonia Elementary School – Delta County 50(J)
  • Patrick Henry Elementary School – Colorado Springs District 11
  • Rocky Mountain Prep: Creekside – Denver Public Schools

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Oak Creek Elementary School – Harrison School District 2
  • University Prep: Steele Street – Denver Public Schools
  • WINNER Carbondale Middle School – Roaring Fork RE1
  • Denver Green School – Denver Public Schools
  • Murphy Creek P-8 School – Adams Arapahoe 28J

 HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Denver School of Science & Technology: Stapleton Middle School – Denver Public Schools
  • Victory Preparatory Academy – Charter School Institute
  • WINNER Denver Center for International Studies – Denver Public Schools
  • Denver School of Science & Technology: Stapleton High School – Denver Public Schools
  • Union Colony Preparatory School – Greeley

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Aurora West College Preparatory Academy – Adams Arapahoe 28J
  • Lotus School for Excellence – Adams Arapahoe 28J
  • Littleton High School Littleton Public Schools
  • WINNER Northridge Elementary – St. Vrain Valley School District
  • STEM Launch K-8 – Adams 12 Five Star Schools

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Green Mountain High School – Jefferson County Public Schools (tie)
  • Gypsum Creek Middle School – Eagle County Schools (tie)
  • Shepardson STEM Elementary – Poudre School District
  • Brewin’ a Latte Job Skills – Allison Fabrizio, Ponderosa High School in Douglas County Schools
  • Story Capture: A Meaning-Rich Data System – Joseph Dillon, Rangeview High School in Aurora Public Schools
  • WINNER Innovative Thinking: Geometry in Construction – Colleen Owens, Scott Burke, Tracy Csavina & Lora Bong, Green Mountain High School in Jefferson County Public Schools
  • Community Garden – Stephanie Pollender, Glenwood Springs Elementary in Roaring Fork Re-1 School District
  • Elevate – Aaron Promis, Mitchell Scott & Rachel Voris, Atlas Preparatory School in Harrison School District 2
  • Designing for an Equitable Future – Jeff Reinkensmeyer, Rudy Martinez, Anne Butterworth, South Middle School in Aurora Public Schools
  • Falcon AeroLab: Preparing Students for Technical Jobs in Aviation & Aerospace – Mark Hyatt & Dr. Lee Ann Ware, School District 49 
  • STEM the GAP – Gregg Cannady & Simi Basu, STEM School Highlands Ranch, Eads High School, Lone Star School, East Central BOCES
  • Bringing Life Back Into STEM! – Stephanie Hultine, Foster Elementary School in Jefferson County Public Schools
  • WINNER Mentorship & Modern Memorials – Sean Wybrant & Scott Fuller, Palmer High School in Colorado Springs District 11
succeeds-prize-logo-transparent-hires_WHITE
"Thank you for the opportunity to refine our dream. We love our community. We love our school. We love our jobs."
Tara Hardman, TEACHER AT stem lAUNCH k-8 AND wINNER OF THE 2017 INNOVATION AWARD