Committees

2018 SELECTION COMMITTEE

The Selection Committee advised the methodology for selection, conducted school visits, and determined winners in the Transformational Impact Awards, sponsored by TTEC, DaVita, and Western Union. 

Katy Anthes
Commissioner, Colorado Department of Education

Elliott Asp
Senior Partner, Colorado Education Initiative and former interim Commissioner, Colorado Department of Education

Lamont Browne
Executive Director of Autonomous Schools, Aurora Public Schools

Jessica Buckley
Principal, Escuela Valdez in Denver, The Succeeds Prize 2017 Winner

Andy Burns
Chief Operating Officer, Durango School District 9-R

Nicole Chatham
Corporate Counsel, Rimini Street

Flyod Cobb
Executive Director of Teaching & Learning, Colorado Department of Education

Pat Donovan
Vice President of Business Development, Revolution Foods

Britney Gandhi
Principal, Mountain Vista Community School in Colorado Springs, The Succeeds Prize Winner 2017

Joan Kniss
2002 Colorado Teacher of the Year

Rod Link
Principal, Pioneer Elementary School in Fort Morgan, The Succeeds Prize 2017 Finalist

Justin McMillan
Principal, Casey Middle School in Boulder

Mike Miles
CEO, Academy of Advanced Learning in Aurora and Colorado Springs

Rachel Ngola
Vice President of Finance, Cresa

Alyssa Pearson
Associate Commissioner of Accountability, Performance & Support, Colorado Department of Education

Christine Randle 
2018 Colorado Teacher of the Year; First Grade Teacher, Soaring Eagles Elementary in Colorado Springs; The Succeeds Prize 2017 Finalist

Linda Reed
Superintendent, Archuleta School District 50, Pagosa Springs

Mark Sass
Colorado State Policy Director, TeachPlus; US Dept. of Education Teaching Fellow; Teacher at Legacy High School in Adams 12

Jason Van Tiem
Senior Academy Dean, DSST: Green Valley Ranch High School; The Succeeds Prize 2017 Winner 

Sean Wybrant
2017 Colorado Teacher of the Year; CTE Teacher, William J. Palmer High School

2018 STEM AWARD SELECTION COMMITTEE

The Selection Committee advised the methodology for selection, conducted school visits, and determined winners in the Excellence in STEM Education Award, Sponsored by Ball Corp.

Chris Chavez
Director of Global Corporate Citizenship & Corporate Relations, Ball Corporation

Kellie Lauth
CEO, mindSpark Learning
*Non-voting committee member

Janet McGrew
Senior Recruiter, Orica

Manuel Ramsey
Principal, Bristol Elementary; The Succeeds Prize 2017 STEM Award Winner 

Kathryn Regas
Graduate Program Assistant, Orica

 

Melissa Risteff
CEO, Couragion

Sylvia Robinson
Communications & HR Program Manager, Tolmar

Ashley Ruiz
Diversity, Inclusion & Community Relations Director, McKinstry

Jacqueline Thompson
STEAM Coordinator, Bristol Elementary; The Succeeds Prize 2017 STEM Award Winner

Denise Whinnen
Director of Colorado Programs, The Gill Foundation

 

2017 INNOVATION AWARD COMMITTEE

Participated as judges at the live pitch day, and determined the finalists and the winner for the Excellence in Education Innovation Award, sponsored by Janus Henderson Investors. 

Sarah Bridich
School Leaders Study Lead Researcher, University of Colorado Denver; Adjunct Professor, University of Denver

Stephanie Donner
Chief Legal & People Officer, Galvanize

Graham Forman
Founder & Managing Director, Edovate Capital; Co-Founder, edGarage

Alex Hernandez
Partner, Charter School Growth Fund

Demesha Hill
Community Relations Manager, Janus Henderson Investors; Managing Director, Janus Foundation

Rebecca Holmes
President & CEO, Colorado Education Initiative

Kellie Lauth
CEO, mindSpark Learning

Mike Miles
CEO, Academy of Advanced Learning in Aurora and Colorado Springs; Former Superintendent, Harrison School District 2

Alon Mor
Founder, Garbanzo Mediterranean Grill; Blackstone Entrepreneurs Network

Carrie Morgridge
Morgridge Family Foundation

Michael Simpson
Co-Founder & CEO, PAIRIN

Jeff Wasden
President, Colorado Business Roundtable

succeeds-prize-logo-tagline-transparent-all-white
The most prestigious awards and recognition event for Colorado's public schools and educators