2018 Highlights

On September 18, 2018, The Succeeds Prize recognized and rewarded Colorado's top schools and educators with $150,000 in cash prizes.

If you couldn’t join us or want to relive it, view our 2018 Highlight Reel or the archived 9NEWS livestream.

Check back throughout the year for updates on our winners and information on how you can become a 2019 Finalist!

2018 FINALISTS & WINNERS

  • WINNER Paonia Elementary School – Delta County 50(J)
  • Patrick Henry Elementary School – Colorado Springs District 11
  • Rocky Mountain Prep: Creekside – Denver Public Schools

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Oak Creek Elementary School – Harrison School District 2
  • University Prep: Steele Street – Denver Public Schools
  • WINNER Carbondale Middle School – Roaring Fork RE1
  • Denver Green School – Denver Public Schools
  • Murphy Creek P-8 School – Adams Arapahoe 28J

 HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Denver School of Science & Technology: Stapleton Middle School – Denver Public Schools
  • Victory Preparatory Academy – Charter School Institute
  • WINNER Denver Center for International Studies – Denver Public Schools
  • Denver School of Science & Technology: Stapleton High School – Denver Public Schools
  • Union Colony Preparatory School – Greeley

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Aurora West College Preparatory Academy – Adams Arapahoe 28J
  • Lotus School for Excellence – Adams Arapahoe 28J
  • Littleton High School Littleton Public Schools
  • WINNER Northridge Elementary – St. Vrain Valley School District
  • STEM Launch K-8 – Adams 12 Five Star Schools

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Green Mountain High School – Jefferson County Public Schools (tie)
  • Gypsum Creek Middle School – Eagle County Schools (tie)
  • Shepardson STEM Elementary – Poudre School District
  • Brewin’ a Latte Job Skills – Allison Fabrizio, Ponderosa High School in Douglas County Schools
  • Story Capture: A Meaning-Rich Data System – Joseph Dillon, Rangeview High School in Aurora Public Schools
  • WINNER Innovative Thinking: Geometry in Construction – Colleen Owens, Scott Burke, Tracy Csavina & Lora Bong, Green Mountain High School in Jefferson County Public Schools
  • Community Garden – Stephanie Pollender, Glenwood Springs Elementary in Roaring Fork Re-1 School District
  • Elevate – Aaron Promis, Mitchell Scott & Rachel Voris, Atlas Preparatory School in Harrison School District 2
  • Designing for an Equitable Future – Jeff Reinkensmeyer, Rudy Martinez, Anne Butterworth, South Middle School in Aurora Public Schools
  • Falcon AeroLab: Preparing Students for Technical Jobs in Aviation & Aerospace – Mark Hyatt & Dr. Lee Ann Wade, School District 49 
  • STEM the GAP – Gregg Cannady & Simi Basu, STEM School Highlands Ranch, Eads High School, Lone Star School, East Central BOCES
  • Bringing Life Back Into STEM! – Stephanie Hultine, Foster Elementary School in Jefferson County Public Schools
  • WINNER Mentorship & Modern Memorials– Sean Wybrant & Scott Fuller, Palmer High School in Colorado Springs District 11
succeeds-prize-logo-tagline-transparent-all-white
The most prestigious awards and recognition event for Colorado's public schools and educators